OPENING

We are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA 2012”).

IDS Skincare International Pte Ltd (IDS) respects your privacy and values the relationship we have with you. Your visit to our website is subject to this privacy policy and our terms and conditions.

Our privacy policy describes the personal information we collect on our websites, (“Sites”), how we may use that information and with whom we may share it. Our privacy policy also describes the measures we take to protect the security of this information as well as how you can access, modify or delete your personal information. It also tells you how you can object to the processing of your personal information or stop receiving communications about our products and services.

Please be advised that this privacy policy governs information provided to IDS, its companies and affiliates. If you visit any of the links that lead to third party websites from this Site, you are subject to the privacy policy applicable for those websites and we suggest that you consult the related privacy policy.

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

 

You have the option of providing us with personal information when you visit our Site. For example, if you complete a user registration form or complete an online survey, or place an order with any of our online stores, you may be asked to provide certain information such as your name, email address, mailing address, and telephone number, age group, gender and skin concerns, and the brands and products you use.

You may choose to provide us with personal information when you use one of our social networking or mobile applications, such as your name, profile pictures, likes, location, friend list and other information described in the social networking application sign-up page, or your geo-location details when using one of our mobile applications.

If you would prefer that we not collect any personal information from you, please do not provide us with any such information.

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Communications to Serve You

If you choose to provide us with your personal information, we may provide you with service related announcements by any means, including email, concerning our Sites, your customer service requests or your orders. These types of communications are necessary to serve you, respond to your concerns and to provide the high level of customer service that IDS offers our customers.


 

Customized Service

We may use your personal information to provide you with customized services, product suggestions, product information and use of our Sites.


 

Marketing Email

If you elect, the information you provide may be used by IDS to create and deliver to you emails such as our newsletters, surveys or other email messages containing product and event information, skin care tips or promotions. If you do elect to receive our emails and later decide that you would no longer like to receive these emails, see the “‘Information Update”” section below. You may receive the benefit of hearing from IDS via mail or phone even if you have not elected to receive emails. If you do not wish to receive direct mail or phone calls, see the “‘Information Update”” Section below.

 

Customized Service

We may use your personal information to provide you with customized services, product suggestions, product information and use of our Sites.

 

COMPLIANCE WITH LAW

 

We will disclose any information necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. In addition, we may disclose any information when it is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with suspected or actual illegal activity as required by the authorities.


 

Still have questions?

CONTACT US